Wednesday, December 31, 2008

All Good Wishes for the New Year, from The Siegels!

Thanks to all our family and friends for helping us muddle our way thru yet another year here on this mortal coil. Looking forward to MORE zany fun in '09!


Saturday, December 27, 2008

Wii Music

We just rented Wii Music from GameFly. It is SUCH a cute game! Super-fun and charming.


Here, my boys jam together!

video

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Monday, December 22, 2008

Dinner with the Logelins

Matt and Maddy were nice enough to meet me and a couple of my library peeps at the Polish restaurant. It's kind of a toss-up which was more rad -- the company, or the FOOD! (And that's really saying something about the food cuz the company was STELLAR!!!)

Thanks, Matt & Maddy!













When you have a chance, check out Huell Howser's visit to Polka Restaurant!


Saturday, December 20, 2008

Rad Hanukkah present!

Check out this *awesome* prezzie The Boy got from his Auntie Kathie today!


Update on Lymphoma Steve

Soooo, 'member that guy I blogged about awhile ago who needed a stem-cell transplant for his non-Hodgkin's lymphoma? Well, I have a terrific update about him! ... Awww, heck, why don't you just read HIS telling of it, here...


New Can

I'm not sure how I feel about this new caffeine-free diet pepsi can. On the one hand, it's a nice clean look. On the other, how will I ever adapt from the switch away from gold?! ::sigh:: ::shakes head in dismay::



Sunday, December 14, 2008

Christmas Tree!

The tree is done!

For some close-ups of ornaments, check out my Flickr photostream.










Visiting the In-laws in Chicago

Not only did we visit the living rellies during our Thanksgiving visit to Chicago, we visited the ones who are 6-feet under, too.

The cemeteries in Chicago are VERY OLD and VERY BEAUTIFUL. Somehow, the cold weather and bare trees made it seem even prettier...




Tuesday, December 9, 2008

MadDog Says Goodbye


This just makes me really sad.

That's all.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Gingerbread House

The Boy has always wanted to make a gingerbread house! This weekend he got his wish. (Praise Odin his Papa does this stuff with him, cuz this sorta think ain't Mama's cup o'tea.)